0% Municipal Income Tax Havens: Beavercreek & Concord Townships
Beavercreek Township vs. Concord Township: Income Taxes, Property Taxes and Home Prices
Beavercreek Township in Greene County and Concord Township in Lake County, like Ohio townships generally, do not levy a municipal income tax. That means the township does not impose a residence-based local income tax on its residents.
The trade-off often appears in property taxes, and the estimated property-tax burden is not the same in both places. Beavercreek Township has an estimated effective property-tax rate near 1.97% of market value, while published third-party estimates place Concord Township near 1.03%. Nearby cities may levy municipal income taxes ranging from approximately 2.0% to 2.5%.
Do Ohio Townships Really Collect 0% Municipal Income Tax?
Ohio Revised Code Chapter 718 governs municipal income taxes and grants income-tax authority to municipal corporations, which are Ohio cities and villages. Townships are a different form of local government and generally do not have authority to impose a municipal income tax.
Township services are instead funded through sources such as property taxes, voter-approved levies, fees and shared state revenue.
The important distinction is where you work. An employer may still withhold municipal income tax for the city where the job is located. That obligation is based on the workplace, not the employee's township residence.
What the township changes is the residence side of the calculation. The township itself does not impose an additional municipal income tax based solely on living there.
How Do Property Taxes Compare?
Property tax is where Beavercreek Township and Concord Township differ more significantly.
Greene County's published 2024 rates list 88.19 mills of nominal millage for Beavercreek Township parcels in the Beavercreek City School District taxing district, identified as B03. The rate for township parcels served by Xenia Community Schools, identified as B04, is listed at 80.52 mills.
Nominal millage is not the same as the effective rate paid by a homeowner. Ohio applies reduction factors that can lower the effective rate. Published third-party estimates place Beavercreek Township's effective property-tax rate near 1.97% of market value.
Published third-party estimates place Concord Township's effective property-tax rate near 1.03% of market value. The exact bill for any property depends on its assessed value, taxing district, school district, exemptions, credits, special assessments and applicable levies.
| Jurisdiction | Type | Municipal Income Tax | Estimated Effective Property Rate | School District | Published 2026 Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beavercreek Township | Township, Greene County | 0% | Approximately 1.97% | Primarily Beavercreek City Schools, with some parcels in Xenia Community Schools | Approximately $335,000 |
| City of Beavercreek | City, Greene County | 0% currently; proposed 1% tax is scheduled for the November 3, 2026 ballot | Approximately 2.29% | Beavercreek City Schools | Approximately $335,000 |
| Concord Township | Township, Lake County | 0% residence-based township tax; 1.75% applies to income earned inside the Concord-Painesville JEDD | Approximately 1.03% | Primarily Riverside Local Schools, with some parcels in Mentor Public Schools or Chardon Local Schools | Approximately $245,000 to $250,000 |
What Can a 0% Township Income-Tax Rate Save?
Municipal income tax is based on earned income, not the value of a home. A household earning $100,000 would owe $0 in residence-based municipal income tax to Beavercreek Township or Concord Township.
The same $100,000 of earned income could generate a gross local income-tax calculation of $2,000 at a 2.0% rate, $2,250 at a 2.25% rate or $2,500 at a 2.5% rate.
Credits for taxes paid to a workplace municipality can substantially change what a resident ultimately owes to their home city. The table below is a simplified illustration and should not be interpreted as an exact tax bill.
| Jurisdiction | Municipal Income-Tax Rate | Gross Tax Calculation on $100,000 | Credit for Tax Paid to Work City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beavercreek Township | 0% | $0 | Not applicable at the township residence level |
| City of Beavercreek | 0% currently | $0 currently | Not applicable under the current 0% rate |
| Concord Township | 0% residence-based township tax; 1.75% on income earned inside the JEDD | $0 if the income is earned outside the Concord-Painesville JEDD | Not applicable at the township residence level |
| Fairborn | 2.00% | $2,000 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Kettering | 2.25% | $2,250 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Xenia | 2.25% | $2,250 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Dayton | 2.50% | $2,500 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Mentor | 2.00% | $2,000 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Willoughby | 2.00% | $2,000 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Eastlake | 2.00% | $2,000 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
| Painesville | 2.00% | $2,000 | Subject to the city's current credit rules |
Why Does the City of Beavercreek Also Have a 0% Income-Tax Rate?
The City of Beavercreek currently does not impose a municipal income tax. Its official tax information identifies Beavercreek as one of a small number of Ohio cities without one.
Beavercreek voters are scheduled to consider a charter proposal on November 3, 2026. The proposal would establish a 1.0% municipal income tax effective July 1, 2027, together with a proposed 50% reduction in the city's property-tax collection described in the ballot materials.
This proposal applies to the City of Beavercreek, not Beavercreek Township. The election result should be verified after November 3, 2026 before this article is relied upon or republished.
Which School Districts Serve the Two Townships?
School-district boundaries are parcel-specific and should be verified through the county auditor and the school district before an offer is made.
Beavercreek Township is primarily served by Beavercreek City Schools, but some township parcels are assigned to Xenia Community Schools.
Concord Township includes properties served by Riverside Local Schools, Mentor Public Schools and Chardon Local Schools. The assigned district depends on the property's exact location.
Glasshouse Realty does not rank school districts or recommend communities based on schools. Buyers should review official district boundaries, programs, transportation information and publicly available performance data based on their own priorities.
What Is the Concord-Painesville JEDD?
A Joint Economic Development District, commonly called a JEDD, is an arrangement that allows participating local governments to impose an income tax within a defined commercial or economic-development area.
The Concord-Painesville JEDD imposes a 1.75% income tax on qualifying wages and business net profits earned within the district. The tax is administered by the Regional Income Tax Agency.
Concord Township residents are not taxed simply because they live in the township. However, a person who works inside the JEDD may owe the JEDD tax on income earned there.
For example, a Concord Township resident working outside the JEDD would not owe a residence-based township income tax. A resident working for a business located inside the JEDD may owe the 1.75% tax on income earned within the district.
What Should Buyers Check Before Closing?
A 0% township income-tax rate is only one part of the total cost comparison. Buyers should evaluate the municipal income tax, property tax, school district, special assessments and workplace-tax obligations together.
- Pull the exact taxing district for the property from the Greene County or Lake County auditor.
- Review the property's current market value, assessed value, tax history and effective tax rate.
- Check for exemptions, abatements, special assessments and delinquent charges.
- Verify the school district assigned to the exact parcel.
- Confirm the municipal income-tax rate where each household member works.
- Review any residence-city credit available for taxes paid to a work city.
- For Concord Township, determine whether the property or workplace is inside the Concord-Painesville JEDD.
- Review township and special-district levies used to support fire, EMS, roads and other services.
- If considering the City of Beavercreek, verify the result of the November 3, 2026 income-tax ballot proposal after the election.
The Bottom Line
Beavercreek Township and Concord Township do not impose a residence-based municipal income tax, but that does not automatically make either location less expensive overall.
Beavercreek Township has a higher estimated effective property-tax rate, while Concord Township has a lower published estimate but includes the Concord-Painesville JEDD complication for income earned within that district.
The right comparison combines the home's current tax record, the buyer's workplace-tax obligations, the assigned school district, applicable levies and the purchase price. Two similarly priced homes can carry meaningfully different annual costs.
Compare the Full Cost of Two Ohio Homes
Glasshouse Realty can help you compare current listings, parcel records, school-district boundaries and location-specific considerations in Greene County, Lake County and communities across Ohio.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do Ohio townships charge a municipal income tax?
Ohio townships generally do not have statutory authority to impose a municipal income tax. Ohio Revised Code Chapter 718 grants municipal income-tax authority to municipal corporations, meaning cities and villages. Township residents may still owe tax to the city where they work or to a JEDD where income is earned.
Why is the City of Beavercreek also listed at 0%?
The City of Beavercreek currently does not impose a municipal income tax. Voters are scheduled to consider a proposed 1.0% income tax on November 3, 2026. If approved, the proposal calls for the tax to take effect July 1, 2027. The election result must be verified after voting concludes.
How much could a township resident save on $100,000 of income?
Compared with a 2.0% residence-based city tax, the gross difference is $2,000 per year. At 2.25%, it is $2,250. At 2.5%, it is $2,500. The actual difference may be smaller because city residents can receive credits for income tax paid to their workplace municipality.
Do Concord Township residents pay the JEDD tax?
Concord Township residents do not owe the JEDD tax simply because they live in the township. The 1.75% Concord-Painesville JEDD tax applies to qualifying income earned within the JEDD.
What determines property taxes in Beavercreek Township?
The bill depends on the parcel's assessed value, school district, township levies, special districts, effective rates, exemptions, credits and special assessments. The Greene County auditor's record for the exact parcel is more reliable than a township-wide estimate.
Do I still pay city income tax if I live in a township?
You may still pay municipal income tax to the city where you work. The township's 0% rate means the township does not impose an additional residence-based municipal income tax. Workplace withholding and JEDD taxes may still apply.
Sources
- Ohio Revised Code Chapter 718: Municipal Income Taxes
- Ohio Revised Code Section 718.04: Municipal income-tax authority
- City of Beavercreek: Taxation and City Taxes
- City of Beavercreek: November 3, 2026 income-tax ballot information
- Greene County: 2024 tax rates for districts B03 and B04
- Beavercreek Township: School-district information
- Beavercreek City Schools
- Concord Township: Township tax and JEDD FAQs
- RITA: Painesville-Concord JEDD member information
- Concord Township: School-district information
- Lake County Auditor: Rates of Taxation
- City of Kettering: Individual taxpayer information
- City of Fairborn: Income Tax Division
- RITA: Xenia municipal income-tax information
- City of Dayton: Tax information and forms
- City of Mentor: Municipal income-tax information
- City of Willoughby: Finance and income-tax information
- City of Eastlake: Tax information
- RITA: Painesville municipal income-tax information
- Published 2026 housing-market data from Redfin and other market sources
Published October 2026. Information reviewed October 16, 2026. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Categories
Recent Posts









